"GRAPE VINE" Bolingbroke Area Magazine

 

Grape Vine Magazine 2019

 

 Daily at Noon

God of love, turn our hearts to Your ways and give us peace. Amen

 

Welcome to the Bolingbroke Team Ministry Spilsby, Marden Hill, Stickney & Partney Parishes Web Site

Spilsby Cluster

St James Spilsby, St Mary Hundleby, Holy Trinity Raithby,All Saints Great Steeping, and the three St Andrew's:Halton Holegate, Little Steeping & Firsby

Marden Hill Cluster

Asgarby, East Keal, East Kirkby, Hagnaby, Hagworthingham, Hareby, Mavis Enderby, Miningsby, Lusby, Old Bolingbroke,Toynton All Saints,Toynton St. Peter, West Keal

Partney Cluster

Ashby by Partney, Aswardby, Candlesby, Dalby, Langton w Sutterby, Partney, Sausthorpe, Scremby, Skendleby

Stickney Cluster

Eastville, Midville, New Leake, Stickford, Stickney

 

14th April 2019

Sixth Sunday of Lent

PALM SUNDAY

(Red)

 

Services in the Spilsby Cluster

  9.30am Spilsby HC (PC)

Banns: Mark Andrew Barratt (s) & Jodie Patricia Ann Wingfield (pmd) 2nd Spilsby (01/06/19)

Announce: The Marriage of Alexander Handcock to Anna Kolanowska

on 17th July in Krakow, Poland

11.15am Hundleby MP (PC)

 3.00pm  Gt Steeping HC (PC)

 

Services in the Marden Hill Cluster

  9.30am East Keal HC in Village Hall (+DR)

Banns: Matthew Charles Argent (s) & Nicole Jade Kerry (s) of St Matthew Skegness 2nd (11/05/10 TSP)

11.15am Hagworthingham NE (PMcL)

Banns: Jack Carter (s) & Charlotte Primrose Proctor (s) 1st both of Hagg. (18/06/19 Frieston)

Services in the augmented Stickney Cluster

 11.15am Stickney SoW (FJ)

  3.00pm New Leake HC (FJ)

 

Services in the Partney Cluster

  9.30am Candlesby SoW (PMcL)

11.15am Skendleby HC (TMcL)

Banns: Michael Eric Longley (s) & Lynda McLearnon (s) 1st both of Werrington  (18/05/19 Skendleby)

 

Services in the South Ormsby Cluster

  9.30am Tetford HC (TMcL)

 

Wedding First Anniversaries:

Carl & Tracy Markham (East Keal)

Scott & Chloe Soulby (East Kirkby)

 

This week: HOLY WEEK

Weekday Prayer: 8am Daily at St James Spilsby

Monday in Holy Week

10.45am      Eresby Hall H/C

10.45am      Spilsby Methodist Shoppers

12noon       Franklin Hall: Lunch Club

Tuesday in Holy Week

11.00am    Cathedral: Chrism Eucharist

Wednesday in Holy Week

10.00am      Brinkhill: Prayers

10.30am      Spilsby

  1.30pm     Funeral of Lillie Marriott at Boston Crematorium

  6.30pm    Hundleby Compline

  7.30pm    West Keal: Eucharist

HOLY THURSDAY

  7.00pm    New Leake

  7.00pm    Spilsby: Eucharist of the Last Supper & Vigil

“Could you not wait with me one Hour?”

  7.00pm    Harrington: Holy Communion

GOOD FRIDAY

  9.30am    Sausthorpe Morning Prayer

10.00am    Stickney: Meditation at the foot of the Cross

11.45am    WALK OF WITNESS from Franklin Statue to Spilsby RC Church for 12.15pm Service

  2.00pm    Ruckland/Farforth

  3.00pm    Spilsby Good Friday Liturgy

HOLY SATURDAY

10.00am    Spilsby: Making the Easter Garden

12noon      South Ormsby: Prayers

  2.00pm    Hundleby HOP celebrating Easter

  3.00pm    Tetford: Easter Day Preparation 

  7.00pm    Spilsby: Easter Vigil

  7.00pm    East Kirkby Vigil & Service of Light

Next Sunday – EASTER SUNDAY

 

Services in the Spilsby Cluster

  9.30am   Spilsby HC (PC)

  9.30am Halton Holegate HC (FJ)

 

Services in the Marden Hill Cluster

11.15am   West Keal (PC)

  6.00pm Hagworthingham HC (PC)

 

Services in the augmented Stickney Cluster

 11.15am  Stickford HC (FJ)

 

Services in the Partney Cluster

11.15am   Partney HC (TMcL)

 

Services in the South Ormsby Cluster

  9.30am   Tetford HC (TMcL)

 

Exploring Our Faith: Meetings to help in our seeking after God and Reaffirmation of our faith at a Confirmation Service in July. If you are interested have a word with one of the clergy. 

 

 

 

Our Father
 

AccuWeather.com ®
icon
Mostly Cloudy
13°C
RealFeel®: 7°C
Winds: NE at 53 kph
Forecast from Accuweather